Liquid Gold Saffron flower extract - HERBAL EXTRACTS - SPECIAL INGREDIENTS FOR SKINCARE

£9.50

Liquid Gold Saffron (Crocus sativus) flower extract


OVERVIEW

Saffron (Crocus sativus) flower extract protects against UV radiation, fights inflammation, supports wound healing, reduces hyperpigmentation. With its amazing anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities, saffron is an ideal ingredient for treating acne and breakouts, clearing up acne prone skin.

Antique Apothecary use exclusively a premium quality, organic Greek Saffron (Krokos Kozanis) with P.D.O status from the Kozani Cooperative in Northern Greece. This precious spice has significant antioxidant properties that can neutralize free radicals.


APPLICATIONS:

Add Saffron flower extract to creams, lotions and serums.


PROPERTIES:

Saffron (Crocus sativus) flower extract is a SUPER POWERFUL ANTIOXIDANT FOR ALL AGES AND FOR ALL TYPES OF SKIN. It protects skin against pollution; it increases skin's brightness, donating glowing skin; it reduces lines and wrinkles, by lifting, firming and hydrating skin's tone and texture; it boosts skin's defences.


PRESENTATION AND PACKAGING:

Saffron flower extract comes in 5ml Amber dropper glass bottle with child resistant cap.


INGREDIENTS AND MANUFACTURE:

Saffron flower extract is mainly made of organic vegetable glycerine, prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have.


HOW TO USE:

Add Saffron flower extract 0.3-1% to your skin care to phase 3 (under 30oC). FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.


CONSERVATION:

Stable when stored at a dry and cool place. Approximate shelf life 2 years. After opening use the extract within 6 months, carefully protected from air, humidity and light. Close the container tightly after each use.


REED MORE:

Saffron flower extract. Not animal tested. GMO-free. Vegetarian and Vegan friendly.


Copyright © 2009-2021 ANTIQUE APOTHECARY LTD. All rights reserved.

Reviews